Privacy policy

Last modification:

November 16, 2021

  • The website https://www.bigblue.co/ (the "Website");
  • The merchant application https://app.bigblue.co/ (the "Merchant App");
  • The Return and Customer Satisfaction Portal and all buyer modules (the "Buyer Modules");
  • In general, any module, site or application operated by BigBlue SAS.

All of these applications are referred to as the "Service".

This page informs you about the collection, use and disclosure of personal data when you use our Service, and the choices associated with that data.

We use your data to provide and improve our Service. By using the Service, you consent to the collection and use of your personal data in accordance with this Policy. Unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy, terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meaning as in our Terms and Conditions, available at https://www.bigblue.co/legal/terms-of-use.

Data Collection and Use

We collect various types of information in order to improve the Service.

Identification data

When using our Service, we may ask you to provide certain personal information used to contact or identify you (your "Personal Data"). When you use the Service, we may collect:

Catégories de personnes concernées Données personnelles concernées Finalités pour lesquelles sont utilisées les Données personnelles Base légale du traitement
Visiteurs du Site Données d’identification (adresse électronique ; nom et prénom ; numéro de téléphone) Vous permettre de participer aux fonctions interactives de notre Site lorsque vous choisissez de le faire ; offrir un service client et un soutien à la clientèle Notre intérêt légitime à faire suite à votre demande et à vous offrir la meilleure expérience client
Marchands Données d’identification (adresse électronique ; nom et prénom ; numéro de téléphone)
Données professionnelles (poste occupé ; coordonnées professionnelles)
Fournir le Service ;
Permettre le suivi de la relation commerciale ;
Offrir un service client et un soutien à la clientèle
Exécution contractuelle
Exécution contractuelle et respect de nos obligations légales
Notre intérêt légitime à offrir la meilleure expérience client
Acheteurs Données d’identification (adresse électronique ; nom et prénom ; numéro de téléphone) Données d’achat (numéro de commande ; panier d’achat) Fournir le Service (exécution et informations sur la livraison)
Vous permettre de participer aux fonctions interactives de notre Site lorsque vous choisissez de le faire
Exécution contractuelle
Notre intérêt légitime à offrir la meilleure expérience utilisateur


Usage Data

We may also collect information about how the Site is accessed and used ("Usage Data"). This Usage Data may include information such as your computer's IP address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our Site that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers, and other diagnostic data about use of the Service.

This data is collected on the basis of our legitimate interest in improving our Service in order to:

  • Provide and maintain the Service
  • Analyze the use of the Service in order to improve it
  • Monitor the use of the Service
  • Detect, prevent and resolve technical problems

Tracking and cookies

We use cookies and similar tracking technologies to track activity on our Service and retain certain information.

Cookies are files containing a small amount of data that may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your device. Other tracking technologies used are tags, tracers and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyze our Service.

You can set your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some parts of our Service.

The deposit of cookies is subject to your prior consent and you can change your preferences at any time by clicking on the button at the bottom left of your screen (Axeptio cookie management widget).

List of cookies we use:

  • Necessary cookies
  • Functional cookies
  • Analytics cookies
  • Third-party cookies

Transfer of Data

The data about you listed above may be transferred to our subcontractors outside the European Union. We take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy and no transfer of your personal data will take place to any organisation or country unless adequate controls are in place, including the security of your data and other personal information.

Subprocessors, subcontractors and recipients

As part of the Service provided, we may share your data with our subcontractors or subprocessors involved in the performance of the Service (e.g., carriers, tracking tools, software monitoring tools) who may be located within and outside the European Union. Your data may also be shared with authorities (customs, tax authorities) for regulatory compliance purposes.

Data security

The security of your data is important to us, which is why we implement the most appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect your data.

Service providers

We may use third party companies and individuals to provide you with access to the Service, or to help us analyze how our Service is used.

These third parties only have access to your personal data to perform these tasks on our behalf and are required not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

Analytique

We may use third-party service providers to monitor and analyze the use of our Service.

  • Google Analytics
  • Mixpanel
  • Amplitude
  • Fullstory
  • Hotjar

Links to other sites

Our Site may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party's site. We strongly suggest that you review the privacy policy of each site you visit.

We have no control over, and assume no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party sites or services.

Children's Privacy

Our Service is not directed to persons under the age of 18 ("children").

We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 18. If you are a parent or guardian and you know that your children have provided us with personal information, please contact us.

Exercising Your Rights

You have certain rights regarding your personal data. Subject to any exemptions provided by applicable law, this includes the right to:

  • to access your personal information;
  • to correct or update your information where it is inaccurate or incomplete;
  • to request the deletion of your information or, in certain circumstances, to restrict our processing of your information;
  • to object - on legitimate grounds - to the processing of your information;
  • to revoke your consent to the processing of your information; and/or
  • to request the portability of your information.

You can exercise some of these rights directly in your user account if you have one. Otherwise, you may contact us at the address listed at the end of this Policy and include the following information: your full name and email address so that we may respond to your request and a clear and concise description of the personal data for which you wish to exercise your rights. If you are requesting a correction, please specify the changes to be made and attach any supporting documentation.

We will handle all privacy requests with the utmost care and in a timely manner. Please note that this may take up to two months.

If you believe that we have not respected your rights and you are located in the European Economic Area, Switzerland or the United Kingdom, you also have the right to file a complaint with your local data protection authority, in France, the CNIL organization.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy to reflect our handling of your data. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new privacy policy on this page.

We encourage you to periodically review this Privacy Policy for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when posted on this page, as of the last update date at the top of the document.